REPAIR OF WATER PUMP FOR MERCRUISER #1 OR ALPHA GEN I.
1)start with outdrive half tilted up, and shift in forward gear.
2)remove anode with allen wrench-size 5/16 or 3/8.
3)remove 5/16 allen bolt below anode.
4)remove the two 5/8 locknuts countersunk in cavition plate above prop.
5)remove the 5/8 mut on leading edge of drive facing up.
6)remove the two 5/8 nuts visible from either side in middle of drive remove drive.
******plug oilhole in top so oil will not drain*******
7)check to see if the copper water tube stayed in upper drive, put it back.
8)check if the plastic tube stayed in water pump,if not check copper tube.
9)check for 'o' ring for shaft, if missing check above seal to locate.
10)remove nuts and bolt that retain w/p top.
11)pry top up and off drive shaft, you will have to remove 'o'ring and sq ring.
12)lift impeller up and off of shaft. watch for key that turns impeller.
13)remove plate and gaskets below impeller.
14)if pump was run without water the top must be replaced, for maintenance#19
15)if base is distorted it mustbe replaced.
16)to change base pry it up with two screwdrivers.
17)replace the base gasket, base, and 'o' ring and check seals in base.
18)slide the base, with gasket in place, down shaft and seat it.
19)place the new plate with gaskets over the base large,gasket hole toward top.
20)slide lubricated impeller down shaft over key replaced in slot.
21)slide top down shaft, turn shaft while pressing top over impeller.
22)replace bolt and nuts do not overtighten, replace 'o' ring sq ring, and plastic tube.
23)check that rubber seal that asccepts the copper tube is in place in top under plastic tube.
24)turn shift shaft in front of drive cw while the prop turns ccw to stop(fwd)
******check for 'o' ring on the oil passage brtween parts******
25)carefully lift drive back up, line up coper tube into plastic tube
26)line up studs and lift gently, this is where the shifting must be alligned.
27)as soon as the brass connector for the shift shaft reaches the shaft use it as a tool.
28)turn the shift shaft with brass piece cw and prop ccw, when it stops it musr be facing forward.
29)if point of brass is not forward when turned lift it and change splines.repeat #28.
30)force the prop ccw to turn drive shaft as drive lifts till splines on drive fall in.
31)be sure the allen bolt for anode trim tab is in place,remove the plug you put in oil hole.
32)start the two 5/8 bolts for the side and snug the unit upward.
33)rotate the prop back and forth while shifting to check for-nu-rev shifting.
34)replace the rest of the 5/8 nuts(5) and tighten, if shifting is wrong go back to #27.
35)replace 5/16 allen bolt and replace trim tab anode faceing toward slightly left.
36)check oil install from bottom until it comes out of top hole.
37)check for leaks.
38)tomorrow check oil and leaks
39)check oil next few trips.